AIAA's      Hampton Roads Section
Skip to main content
   
Go Search
 
AIAA Info
Regions
Technical Activities
Standards Committees
Standing Committees
AIAA News
SpaceOps
Other Committees
  
AIAA Info > Regions > North East Region > Hampton Roads Section > Honors/Awards  

Honors/Awards

Modify settings and columns
  
View: 
CitationFilter
Dr. Pieter Buning
AIAA Aerodynamics AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
In recognition of exceptional leadership, innovation and expertise in the field of over-set grid CFD methods and applications that are used internationally for wide-spread advancements in the aerodynamics design and development of air and space vehicles.
2,016.018
Dr. Rakesh K. Kapania
AIAA National Multidisciplinary Design Optimization AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For significant contributions in the MDO of truss-braced aircraft, efficient supersonic air vehicles, and pioneering the MDO of wings with curvilinear Spars and Ribs.
2,016.017
Dr. Ronald Krueger
AIAA HRS Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
2,016.015
Dr. Steve A. E. Miller
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year, and PEC Doug Ensor AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
2,016.014
Kenneth "Bo" Walkley
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For outstanding continued service to AIAA HRS through his leadership roles as Treasurer, Secretary, Vice-Chair/Programs, Chair, and RAC Representative, in addition to supporting numerous student educational events and social events.
2,016.013
Bradley L. Crawford
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For continued service at numerous outreach events, including judging science fairs and the essay contest, and the Egg Drop Competition.
2,016.012
Tyler Hudson
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For continued support of area students through science fair judging, Chesapeake STEM&M Night, and Cooper Elementary School's Summer Engineering Camp.
2,016.011
Karen Arnett
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For continued support of area students through science fair judging, coaching FIRST LEGO League, the Chesapeake STEM&M Night, and the Egg Drop Competition.
2,016.010
Amanda Chou
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
For continued service at numerous outreach events including the multiple FIRST LEGO League events and science fairs as well as the Chesapeake STEM&M Night.
2,016.009
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
Claire Du, Tabb High School, Yorktown, VA John Edwards, Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
2,016.008
(Listed)
Laurence Bemont Young Professionals Paper CompetitionUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
Winner: Jared A. Grauer - "Generic Global Aerodynamic Model for Aircraft" 1st Runner Up: Christopher J. Bahr - "A Plasma-Based Non-Intrusive Point Source for Acoustic Beamforming Applications" 2nd Runner Up: Ahmed A. Hussein - "Dynamic Stability of a Hingeless Rotor Blade in Hover Using Padé Approximations"
2,016.007
(Listed)
AIAA HRS Middle School Essay WinnersUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
1st place: Jennifer Lin, York Middle School, Yorktown, VA 2nd place: Vishwa Malaisamy, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk, VA 3rd place: Sam Doty, Summit Christian Academy, Newport News, VA 4th place: Jack Hutchinson, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk, VA
2,016.006
(Listed)
Tidewater AIAA HRS Science Fair WinnersUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/4/2016
2nd place Junior: Charles Hu, Dozier Middle School, Newport News, VA 1st place Junior: Trevor Leggette, Gildersleeve Middle School, Newport News, VA 2nd place Senior: Cale Overstreet, York High School, Yorktown, VA 1st place Senior: Roger Crump III and Tavaris Noel, Governor's School for Science and Technology, Newport News, VA
2,016.005
Dr. William L. Smith
2016 AIAA Losey Atmospheric Sciences AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
3/15/2016
Dr. Smith is a Distinguished Research Professor in the Department of Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences at Hampton University. This award is "for visionary and pioneering ultraspectral resolution sounding techniques used for current and future polar satellite advanced infrared sounding systems for improved weather forecasting."
2,016.004
Dennis Bushnell
2016 AIAA Elected Honorary FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/27/2016
Dennis Bushnell is the Chief Scientist at NASA Langley Research Center.
2,016.003
Dr. Walter O'Brien
2016 AIAA Elected FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/27/2016
Dr. O'Brien is the J. Bernard Jones Professor at Virginia Tech's College of Engineering.
2,016.002
(Listed)
2016 AIAA Elected Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/10/2015
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
  • Gregory Gatlin
  • Andrew Lovejoy
  • Hiroaki Nishikawa
  • Eric Paterson
  • Jeremy Pinier
  • Adam Przekop
  • Shann Julie Rufer
  • Bruce Underwood
2,016.001
Marlyn Andino
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/10/2015
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,015.019
John Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/10/2015
Very Large Section, 2nd Place: recognizes sections that develop and implement an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,015.018
Roy V. Harris, Jr.
2015 AIAA National Distinguished Service AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For lifetime contributions to aeronautics, aviation, the aerospace profession, and the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
2,015.017
Dr. Boris Diskin
AIAA HRS Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For award-winning research in computational fluid dynamics for the development of discrete adjoint-based design for unsteady turbulent flows.
2,015.016
Karen T. Berger
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year, and PEC Doug Ensor AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For outstanding contributions in the discipline of hypersonic boundary layer transition through support of Space Shuttle in-orbit damage assessment operations and leadership of the Shuttle Program’s Boundary Layer Transition Flight Experiment Project.
2,015.015
Bradley L. Crawford
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For outstanding continued service to AIAA HRS through his leadership roles as Treasurer, Secretary, Vice-Chair/Programs, Chair, and RAC Representative, in addition to supporting numerous student educational events and social events.
2,015.014
Andrew E. Lovejoy
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For helping to run and serving as the head referee for numerous robotics challenges and tournaments.
2,015.013
Dr. Shann J. Rufer
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS student activities.
2,015.012
Karen T. Berger
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS student activities.
2,015.011
Michelle Mason
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For helping at numerous outreach activities including the Cooper Engineering activities, Middle School Essay Contest, Science Fair Judging, and the Summer Robotics Challenge.
2,015.010
Jeffrey D. Flamm
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS Scholarship Committee, Social Events, and Council.
2,015.009
Kenneth B. Walkley
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For continued outstanding support for the AIAA HRS with working with our Corporate Sponsors and their gracious contributions.
2,015.008
Dr. Richard A. Wahls
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For taking on the planning and execution of the AIAA HRS Golf Tournament in support of our "Futures in Aerospace" Scholarship Fundraiser.
2,015.007
Dr. John L. Lin
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS through the Newsletter, Social Events, and the many other numerous activities supported.
2,015.006
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
Recipients: Jacob Bean, Bobby L. Berrier, Robert L. Calloway, Melissa B. Carter, Ed Dickes, Janna Eppink, Christie Funk, Tyler Hudson, Andrea Karelitz, Laurence Leavitt, Kelsey Mitchell, William Sepnce, Jr., Sam Wald
2,015.005
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace Scholarships Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
Bryce Badura,Mathematics & Science High School at Clover Hill, Midlothian, VA
John Costello, Mathematics and Science Academy at Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
Louis Rizzi, Menchville High School, Newport News, VA
2,015.004
(Listed)
Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper CompetetionUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
Winner: Dr. Nelson Vieira De Carvalho - "Modeling Delamination Migration in Cross-Ply Tape Laminates."
2,015.004
(Listed)
AIAA HRS Middle School Essay WinnersUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
1st place: Jack Hutchinson, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk, VA
2nd place: Vishwa Malaisamy, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk, VA
3rd place: Bradley Friedman, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk, VA
2,015.004
(Listed)
Tidewater AIAA HRS Science Fair WinnersUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2015
1st place Junior: Emma Richards, Grafton Middle School, Yorktown, VA
2nd place Junior: Logan Flanagan, Kemps Landing Old Donation School, Virginia Beach, VA
1st place Senior: John Costello, Mathematics and Science Academy at Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
2nd place Senior: Miroslava Marinova, Grafton High School, Yorktown, VA
2,015.004
Mohamad Barbarji
2015 AIAA Foundation Educator Achievement AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/6/2015
The AIAA Foundation presents the Educator Achievement Awards every two years to no more than five classroom teachers who have demonstrated exemplary efforts in exciting students in grades K–12 about the study of mathematics, science, and related technical studies, and in preparing them to use and contribute to tomorrow’s technologies. The winner is from West Point High School.
2,015.003
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
2015 AIAA Lawrence Sperry AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/6/2015
AIAA Lawrence Sperry Award is presented for a notable contribution made by a young person, age 35 or under, to the advancement of aeronautics or astronautics. This award honors Lawrence B. Sperry, pioneer aviator and inventor.

For significant technical accomplishments and leadership in the aerodynamic design and development of the next U.S. crew and heavy-lift launch vehicles.

2,015.002
(Listed)
2015 AIAA Elected Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
10/22/2014
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
  • Chau-Lyan Chang, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Peter Coen, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Douglas Cook, Jacobs Engineering
  • Luis Crespo, National Institute of Aerospace
  • Edward Dickes, Bihrle Applied Research Inc.
  • Charles Fremaux, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Stephen Gaddis, NASA Langley Research Center
  • William Humphreys, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Elizabeth Lee-Rausch, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Kevin Lowe, Virginia Tech
  • Leigh McCue, Virginia Tech
  • Eric Nielsen, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Michael Philen, Virginia Tech
  • Eric Walker, NASA Langley Research Center
  • William Wood, NASA Langley Research Center
2,015.001
J. Philip Drummond
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2014Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
10/1/2014
For 35 years of service to AIAA and the Hampton Roads Section including Council Member, Technical Chair, and Associate Editor.
2,014.024
Jeffrey D. Flamm
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2014Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
10/1/2014
For over 30 years of service to AIAA at the section and Institute levels.
2,014.023
Dr. Stephen Rizzi
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2014Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
10/1/2014
For over 30 years of sustained service to the AIAA Hampton Roads Section, Region 1, and the AIAA Technical Activities Committee.
2,014.022
Dr. Christopher Rumsey
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2014Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
10/1/2014
For over 25 years of service to AIAA at the section and Institute levels.
2,014.021
Eric Walker
Outstanding Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections based upon their overall activities and contributions through the year.
2,014.020
John Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 1st Place: recognizes sections that develop and implement an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,014.019
John Wells
Young Professional Activity AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 3rd Place: presented for excellence in planning and executing events that encourage the participation of the Institute’s young professional members, and provide opportunities for leadership at the section, regional, or national level.
2,014.018
Karen Berger and Shann Rufer
The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 2nd Place: presented to sections that develop and implement an outstanding STEM K–12 outreach program that provides quality educational resources for K–12 teachers in the “STEM” subject areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
2,014.017
Marlyn Andino
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,014.016
Lena Little and Melissa Carter
Public Policy AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2014
Very Large Section, 2nd Place: presented for stimulating public awareness of the needs and benefits of aerospace research and development, particularly on the part of government representatives, and for educating section members about the value of public policy activities.
2,014.015
Jeremy D. Shidner
AIAA HRS Engineer of the Year, AIAA Region I, and PEC Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For providing technical leadership and noteworthy contributions to Mars Science Laboratory Entry, Descent, and Landing (EDL) success, especially in the areas of telecom relay, descent simulation, and engineering animations
2,014.014
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year, and PEC Doug Ensor AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For his key contributions and leadership as the lead engineer responsible for the development of the Aerodynamics Databases for the Liftoff and Ascent phases of the future heavy-lift launch vehicle for our nation’s exploration of beyond low-Earth-orbit destinations, the Space Launch System
2,014.013
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For outstanding continued service to AIAA HRS through leading and supporting numerous student educational events, serving as webmaster, and representing AIAA in the PEC as the chair
2,014.012
Dr. Shann J. Rufer
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS student activities
2,014.011
Karen T. Berger
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For continued outstanding contributions to AIAA HRS student activities
2,014.010
Michelle Mason
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For supporting Cooper Summer and Spring events, leading 2 of the activities, essay contest and science fair judging and supporting Chesapeake STEM&M Night
2,014.009
Christie Funk
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For supporting Day of Education, Tidewater Community College Girl’’s STEM Day and the Corporate Landing MS STEM Career Fair
2,014.008
Bradley L. Crawford
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For supporting FIRST Lego League, Cooper Spring events, leading 1 of the activities, multiple science fairs, Day of Education, scholarship judging, and the Annual Oyster Roast and Pig Roast
2,014.007
Steven X. S. Bauer
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
For supporting FIRST Lego League, Cooper Spring events, leading 1 of the activities, multiple science fairs, Day of Education, scholarship judging, and the Annual Oyster Roast and Pig Roast
2,014.006
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
Recipients: Bobby L. Berrier, Melissa B. Carter, Robert A. Dillman, Jeffrey D. Flamm, Shane Garcia, Laurence Leavitt, Otoniel Ramirez, Clayton Turner, Sally A. Viken, Dr. Elizabeth B. Ward
2,014.005
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
Milan Bhatia,West Point High School, West Point, VA
John Hogan, Nanesmond-Suffolk Academy, Suffolk VA
Catherine Weathered, Poquoson High School, Poquoson, VA
2,014.004
Dr. Robert A. Canfield
Multidisciplinary Design Optimization Award 2014Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/1/2014
The citation reads: "For pioneering research on design optimization methods leading to structural optimization software, application of MDO to advanced aircraft concepts such as sensorcraft and for leadership in the MDO community."
2,014.003
Dr. Richard A. Wahls
2014 AIAA Elected FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/31/2014
For outstanding leadership and technical contributions in applied aerodynamics, ground testing, and the development of advanced aircraft concepts and technologies.
2,014.002
(Listed)
2014 AIAA Elected Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/1/2014
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
  • Zachary T. Applin, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Ponnampalam Balakumar, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Joseph R. Blandino, Virginia Military Institute
  • Gregory M. Buck, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Kenny B. Elliott, NASA Langley Research Center
  • William Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Renjith R. Kumar, AMA Inc.
  • James Van Laak, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Douglas M. Nark, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Natasha Neogi, National Institute of Aerospace
  • Sriram K. Rallabhandi, National Institute of Aerospace
  • Hans Seywald, AMA Inc.
  • Eric J. Sheppard, Hampton University
  • Clayton Turner, NASA Langley Research Center
2,014.001
Courtney Spells Winski
Outstanding Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections based upon their overall activities and contributions through the year.
2,013.022
John Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: recognizes sections that develop and implement an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,013.021
Jeremy Pinier and John Wells
Young Professional Activity AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, Honorable Mention: presented for excellence in planning and executing events that encourage the participation of the Institute’s young professional members, and provide opportunities for leadership at the section, regional, or national level.
2,013.020
Karen Berger and Shann Rufer
The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 2nd Place: presented to sections that develop and implement an outstanding STEM K–12 outreach program that provides quality educational resources for K–12 teachers in the “STEM” subject areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
2,013.019
Marlyn Andino
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,013.018
Lena Little
Public Policy AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, Honorable Mention: presented for stimulating public awareness of the needs and benefits of aerospace research and development, particularly on the part of government representatives, and for educating section members about the value of public policy activities.
2,013.017
Dr. Eugene A. Morelli
AIAA HRS Engineer of the Year, AIAA Region I, and PEC Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For extraordinary technical accomplishments, leadership, and influence in the field of Aircraft System Identification.
2,013.016
Dr. Hyun Jung Kim
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For excellent contributions to the development of advanced thermoelectric and microelectronic materials leading toward improved energy conversion efficiency for thermoelectric power generation.
2,013.015
Dr. S. Paul Pao
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For years of outstanding sustained service to the HRS as Treasurer, Secretary, webmaster, and volunteer extraordinary.
2,013.014
Karen T. Berger
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For coordinating Activity of the Year, Day of Education.
2,013.013
Robert L. Calloway
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For year after year support of the Oyster Roast including acquiring the oysters and crabs for roasting, helping in planning the event, and supporting of the event from setup to cleanup.
2,013.012
Frank W. Dixon
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For helping with 5 different K-12 activities, including FIRST Lego League, Cooper Elementary School Summer Camp, Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair, Essay Contest, and the Virginia Beach STEM Student Conference.
2,013.011
Jeffrey D. Flamm
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For planning and running the Pig Roast.
2,013.010
Laurence D. Leavitt
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For planning and running the Pig Roast.
2,013.009
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For helping with 5 different K-12 activities, including FIRST Lego League, Cooper Elementary School Engineering Month (led activity), PEC Career Day, Middle School Counselor Event, and the Day of Education & his representing AIAA in the PEC as the Chair.
2,013.008
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Section Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Recipients: Brett F. Bathel, Bobby L. Berrier, Bradley L. Crawford, Kevin D. James, Michelle L. Jones, Dr. John C. Lin, Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier, Kenneth B. Walkley
2,013.007
(Listed)
Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper CompetetionUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Winner: Dr. Steven A. Miller - "The Prediction of Broadband Shock-Associated Noise Including Propagation Effects."
1st runner-up: Dr. Jared A. Grauer - "A Method for Real-Time Frequency Response and Uncertainty Estimation."
2nd runner-up: Dr. Alireza Chadegani - "Adhesive-Bonded Composite Joint Analysis with Delaminated Surface Ply Using Strain-Energy Release Rate."
Honorable mention: Dr. W. Nathan Alexander - "Predictions of Sound from Rough Wall Boundary Layers."
2,013.006
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Eesha Choudhari, Grafton High School and the Governor's school for Science and Technology, Yorktown, VA
John Matthews, Tabb High School and the Governor's school for Science and Technology, Yorktown, VA
2,013.005
Dr. Neal T. Frink
AIAA Aerodynamics Award 2013 Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
3/28/2013
The citation reads: "For meritorious achievement in the field of applied aerodynamics through notable contributions in the development, application, and evaluation of aerodynamic concepts and methods."
2,013.004
Prof. Michael W. Hyer
AIAA-ASC James H. Starnes, Jr. AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
2/5/2013
The citation reads: "For a distinguished career advancing composite structures, serving and promoting the profession, and nurturing the next generation of researchers."
2,013.003
Dr. Paresh Parikh
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2013Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/1/2013
The citation of the award for Dr. Parikh reads: “ For 25 years of continuous service to AIAA and the Hampton Roads Section, including organization of the ‘Future s in Aerosp ace’ scholarship program and serve as a Section Officer, Committee Chair, and Council Member. ”
2,013.002
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
AIAA Excellence in Aerospace Standardization Award 2013Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/1/2013
The award citation for Dr. Rumsey reads: "For significant contributions to the CFD community in developing the CFD General Notation System (CGNS) as an internationally recognized standard for representation and exchange of CFD data.”
2,013.001
Laurence D. Leavitt
2013 AIAA Elected FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/18/2012
For outstanding technical contributions to critical national programs and exceptional leadership in support of National science, aeronautics, and exploration mission goals.
2,012.034
(Listed)
2013 AIAA Elected Associated FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/1/2012
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
Daniel G. Baize, NASA Langley Research Center;
Steven C. Dunn, Jacobs Technology, Inc.;
Francis A. Greene, NASA Langley Research Center;
Lin Ma, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University;
Jill M. Marlowe, NASA Langley Research Center;
Duncan E. McIver, Technology Commercialization Center;
Daniel G. Murri, NASA Langley Research Center;
Gary D. Seidel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University;
Alan E. Stockwell, Lockheed Martin Corp.;
Jeffery A. White, NASA Langley Research Center
2,012.032
Dr. John C. Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Communication Award is presented to sections that have developed and implemented an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,012.031
Melissa Carter
Outstanding Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, 1st Place (tie): presented to sections based upon their overall activities and contributions through the year.
2,012.030
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
Young Professional Activitiy AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Third Place: This award is presented for excellence in planning and executing events that encourage the participation of the Institute’s young professional members, and provide opportunities for leadership at the section, regional, or national level.
2,012.029
Melissa Carter
Outstanding Activity AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, First Place (tied): The Outstanding Activity Award allows the Institute to acknowledge sections that held an outstanding activity deserving of additional recognition.
2,012.029
Karen T. Berger and Dr. Shann J. Rufer
The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach Award is presented to sections that have developed and implemented an outstanding STEM K–12 outreach program that provides quality educational resources for K–12 teachers in the “STEM” subject areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
2,012.028
Melissa B. Carter
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Membership Award is presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,012.027
Richard Winski
Career and Workforce Development AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Third Place: this award is presented for section activities that focus on career development, such as time management workshops, career transition workshops, job benefits workshops, and technical versus management career path workshops.
2,012.026
Dr. John B. Davidson
AIAA HRS Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For outstanding technical leadership and engineering excellence in meeting the guidance, navigation and control challenges of the Launch Abort System flight dynamic analysis resulting in the successful flight of the Pad Abort-1.
2,012.025
Dr. Natasha A. Neogi
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For key contributions and leadership in the verification and validation of Cyber-Physical Systems for aeronautical and air-traffic applications.
2,012.024
William C. Woods
Allan H. Taylor Memorial Award Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For years of sustained service to the HRS.
2,012.023
Brett Bathel
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding support of the Cooper Elementary School Outreach activity.
2,012.022
Karen T. Berger
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding leadership and support of the first AIAA HRS Middle School Essay Competition.
2,012.021
Jan-Renee Carlson
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding leadership for the Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper Competition.
2,012.020
1 - 100 Next
 
Designed, powered, and maintained by AIAA—The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership—and its members.
Copyright © 2012 American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Some topics addressed by AIAA members, Sections and Committees could be controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations.
U.S. Nationals are responsible for ensuring technical information posted on AIAA extranet sites is unclassified and not export restricted by ITAR.