AIAA's      Hampton Roads Section
Skip to main content
   
Go Search
 
AIAA Info
Regions
Technical Activities
Standards Committees
Standing Committees
Other Committees
  
AIAA Info > Regions > North East Region > Hampton Roads Section > Honors/Awards  

Honors/Awards

Modify settings and columns
  
View: 
CitationFilter
Dr. Richard A. Wahls
2014 AIAA Elected FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/31/2014
For outstanding leadership and technical contributions in applied aerodynamics, ground testing, and the development of advanced aircraft concepts and technologies.
2,014.024
(Listed)
2014 AIAA Elected Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/1/2014
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
  • Zachary T. Applin, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Ponnampalam Balakumar, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Joseph R. Blandino, Virginia Military Institute
  • Gregory M. Buck, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Kenny B. Elliott, NASA Langley Research Center
  • William Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Renjith R. Kumar, AMA Inc.
  • James Van Laak, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Douglas M. Nark, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Natasha Neogi, National Institute of Aerospace
  • Sriram K. Rallabhandi, National Institute of Aerospace
  • Hans Seywald, AMA Inc.
  • Eric J. Sheppard, Hampton University
  • Clayton Turner, NASA Langley Research Center
2,014.023
Courtney Spells Winski
Outstanding Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections based upon their overall activities and contributions through the year.
2,013.022
John Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: recognizes sections that develop and implement an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,013.021
Jeremy Pinier and John Wells
Young Professional Activity AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, Honorable Mention: presented for excellence in planning and executing events that encourage the participation of the Institute’s young professional members, and provide opportunities for leadership at the section, regional, or national level.
2,013.020
Karen Berger and Shann Rufer
The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 2nd Place: presented to sections that develop and implement an outstanding STEM K–12 outreach program that provides quality educational resources for K–12 teachers in the “STEM” subject areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
2,013.019
Marlyn Andino
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, 1st Place: presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,013.018
Lena Little
Public Policy AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/20/2013
Very Large Section, Honorable Mention: presented for stimulating public awareness of the needs and benefits of aerospace research and development, particularly on the part of government representatives, and for educating section members about the value of public policy activities.
2,013.017
Dr. Eugene A. Morelli
AIAA HRS Engineer of the Year, AIAA Region I, and PEC Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For extraordinary technical accomplishments, leadership, and influence in the field of Aircraft System Identification.
2,013.016
Dr. Hyun Jung Kim
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For excellent contributions to the development of advanced thermoelectric and microelectronic materials leading toward improved energy conversion efficiency for thermoelectric power generation.
2,013.015
Dr. S. Paul Pao
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For years of outstanding sustained service to the HRS as Treasurer, Secretary, webmaster, and volunteer extraordinary.
2,013.014
Karen T. Berger
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For coordinating Activity of the Year, Day of Education.
2,013.013
Robert L. Calloway
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For year after year support of the Oyster Roast including acquiring the oysters and crabs for roasting, helping in planning the event, and supporting of the event from setup to cleanup.
2,013.012
Frank W. Dixon
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For helping with 5 different K-12 activities, including FIRST Lego League, Cooper Elementary School Summer Camp, Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair, Essay Contest, and the Virginia Beach STEM Student Conference.
2,013.011
Jeffrey D. Flamm
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For planning and running the Pig Roast.
2,013.010
Laurence D. Leavitt
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For planning and running the Pig Roast.
2,013.009
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
For helping with 5 different K-12 activities, including FIRST Lego League, Cooper Elementary School Engineering Month (led activity), PEC Career Day, Middle School Counselor Event, and the Day of Education & his representing AIAA in the PEC as the Chair.
2,013.008
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Section Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Recipients: Brett F. Bathel, Bobby L. Berrier, Bradley L. Crawford, Kevin D. James, Michelle L. Jones, Dr. John C. Lin, Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier, Kenneth B. Walkley
2,013.007
(Listed)
Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper CompetetionUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Winner: Dr. Steven A. Miller - "The Prediction of Broadband Shock-Associated Noise Including Propagation Effects."
1st runner-up: Dr. Jared A. Grauer - "A Method for Real-Time Frequency Response and Uncertainty Estimation."
2nd runner-up: Dr. Alireza Chadegani - "Adhesive-Bonded Composite Joint Analysis with Delaminated Surface Ply Using Strain-Energy Release Rate."
Honorable mention: Dr. W. Nathan Alexander - "Predictions of Sound from Rough Wall Boundary Layers."
2,013.006
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/22/2013
Eesha Choudhari, Grafton High School and the Governor's school for Science and Technology, Yorktown, VA
John Matthews, Tabb High School and the Governor's school for Science and Technology, Yorktown, VA
2,013.005
Dr. Neal T. Frink
AIAA Aerodynamics Award 2013 Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
3/28/2013
The citation reads: "For meritorious achievement in the field of applied aerodynamics through notable contributions in the development, application, and evaluation of aerodynamic concepts and methods."
2,013.004
Prof. Michael W. Hyer
AIAA-ASC James H. Starnes, Jr. AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
2/5/2013
The citation reads: "For a distinguished career advancing composite structures, serving and promoting the profession, and nurturing the next generation of researchers."
2,013.003
Dr. Paresh Parikh
AIAA Sustained Service Award 2013Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/1/2013
The citation of the award for Dr. Parikh reads: “ For 25 years of continuous service to AIAA and the Hampton Roads Section, including organization of the ‘Future s in Aerosp ace’ scholarship program and serve as a Section Officer, Committee Chair, and Council Member. ”
2,013.002
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
AIAA Excellence in Aerospace Standardization Award 2013Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/1/2013
The award citation for Dr. Rumsey reads: "For significant contributions to the CFD community in developing the CFD General Notation System (CGNS) as an internationally recognized standard for representation and exchange of CFD data.”
2,013.001
Laurence D. Leavitt
2013 AIAA Elected FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/18/2012
For outstanding technical contributions to critical national programs and exceptional leadership in support of National science, aeronautics, and exploration mission goals.
2,012.034
(Listed)
2013 AIAA Elected Associated FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
12/1/2012
Congratulations to the newly elected AIAA Associate Fellows from the Hampton Roads Section:
Daniel G. Baize, NASA Langley Research Center;
Steven C. Dunn, Jacobs Technology, Inc.;
Francis A. Greene, NASA Langley Research Center;
Lin Ma, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University;
Jill M. Marlowe, NASA Langley Research Center;
Duncan E. McIver, Technology Commercialization Center;
Daniel G. Murri, NASA Langley Research Center;
Gary D. Seidel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University;
Alan E. Stockwell, Lockheed Martin Corp.;
Jeffery A. White, NASA Langley Research Center
2,012.032
Dr. John C. Lin
Communication AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Communication Award is presented to sections that have developed and implemented an outstanding communications outreach program. Winning criteria include level of complexity, timeliness, and variety of methods of communications, as well as frequency, format, and content of the communications outreach.
2,012.031
Melissa Carter
Outstanding Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, 1st Place (tie): presented to sections based upon their overall activities and contributions through the year.
2,012.030
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
Young Professional Activitiy AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Third Place: This award is presented for excellence in planning and executing events that encourage the participation of the Institute’s young professional members, and provide opportunities for leadership at the section, regional, or national level.
2,012.029
Melissa Carter
Outstanding Activity AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, First Place (tied): The Outstanding Activity Award allows the Institute to acknowledge sections that held an outstanding activity deserving of additional recognition.
2,012.029
Karen T. Berger and Dr. Shann J. Rufer
The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Harry Staubs Precollege Outreach Award is presented to sections that have developed and implemented an outstanding STEM K–12 outreach program that provides quality educational resources for K–12 teachers in the “STEM” subject areas of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.
2,012.028
Melissa B. Carter
Membership AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Second Place: The Membership Award is presented to sections that have increased their membership by planning and implementing effective recruitment and retention campaigns.
2,012.027
Richard Winski
Career and Workforce Development AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/24/2012
Very Large Section, Third Place: this award is presented for section activities that focus on career development, such as time management workshops, career transition workshops, job benefits workshops, and technical versus management career path workshops.
2,012.026
Dr. John B. Davidson
AIAA HRS Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For outstanding technical leadership and engineering excellence in meeting the guidance, navigation and control challenges of the Launch Abort System flight dynamic analysis resulting in the successful flight of the Pad Abort-1.
2,012.025
Dr. Natasha A. Neogi
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For key contributions and leadership in the verification and validation of Cyber-Physical Systems for aeronautical and air-traffic applications.
2,012.024
William C. Woods
Allan H. Taylor Memorial Award Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For years of sustained service to the HRS.
2,012.023
Brett Bathel
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding support of the Cooper Elementary School Outreach activity.
2,012.022
Karen T. Berger
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding leadership and support of the first AIAA HRS Middle School Essay Competition.
2,012.021
Jan-Renee Carlson
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
In recognition of outstanding leadership for the Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper Competition.
2,012.020
Dr. Marilyn Y. Andino
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For exceptional service as the AIAA HRS Membership Committee Chairperson.
2,012.019
Andrew S. Hahn
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For exceptional service to the AIAA HRS K12 Outreach Committee including Day of Education and ATIO Conference.
2,012.018
Dr. John C. Lin
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For exceptional service to the AIAA HRS as volunteer extraordinaire.
2,012.017
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For exceptional service to the AIAA HRS K12 Outreach Committee including Cooper Elementary School Outreach and Middle School Essay Competition.
2,012.016
Bo Walkley
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
For exceptional service as the AIAA HRS Honors and Awards Committee Chairperson.
2,012.015
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Section Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
Recipients: Steven X. S. Bauer, Angela Bowes, Bradley L. Crawford, Dr. Steven Dunn, Jeffrey D. Flamm, Christopher E. Giersch, Michelle L. Jones, Larry Leavitt, Zigmond V. Leszczynski, Dr. S. Paul Pao, Dr. Paresh Parikh, David E. Reubush, Dr. Shann J. Rufer
2,012.014
(Listed)
Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper CompetitionUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
Winner (tie): Dr. Lian Duan, for paper titled “Direct numerical simulation of hypersonic turbulent boundary layers. Part 3. Effect of Mach number.”
Dr. Jared Grauer, for paper titled “Testing and System Identification of an Ornithopter in Longitudinal Flight.”
2nd Runner-up: Dr. Steven Miller, for paper titled “Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Flow Properties of Supersonic Helium-Air Jets.”
2,012.013
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/15/2012
Judy Liang Hou, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies, Richmond, VA
Michelle Lynn Seywald, Tabb High School, Tabb, VA
2,012.012
Dr. J. Phillip Drummond
2012 AIAA New FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/9/2012
For notable and valuable contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology of aeronautics and astronautics.
2,012.011
Dr. James E. Hubbard, Jr.
AIAA New FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/9/2012
For notable and valuable contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology of aeronautics and astronautics.
2,012.010
Dr. Natasha A. Neogi
PEC Doug Ensor AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
2/25/2012
For significant technical accomplishments, leadership, contribution to the profession and community.
2,012.009
(Listed)
2012 AIAA New Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/9/2012
Congratulations to: John K. Anderson, Boris Diskin, Ronald Krueger, Zigmond V. Leszczynski, Lee R. Rich, Isam S. Yunis
2,012.008
Karen T. Berger and Dr. Shann Rufer
Outstanding Activity Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Outstanding Activity Award Very Large Section (tied): Hampton Roads Engineering Month at the Cooper Elementary School. Activity was planned, prepared, and led by Ms. Karen Bereger and Dr. Shann J. Rufer, HRS Education/PreCollege Officers.
2,012.007
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
Young Professional Activity Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Very Large Section First Place to Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier, HRS Young Professional Activities Officer
2,012.006
Lee R. Rich
Public Policy Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Very Large Section First Place to Lee R. Rich, HRS Public Policy Officer
2,012.005
Latunia P. Melton
Membership Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Very Large Section First Place to Latunia P. Melton, HRS Membership Officer
2,012.004
Dr. John C. Lin
Communications Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Very Large Section Second Place to Dr. John C. Lin, HRS Newsletter Editor
2,012.003
Richard G. Winski
Career and Workforce Development Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Very Large Section Third Place to Richard G. Winski, HRS Career and Workforce Development Officer
2,012.002
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
Outstanding Section Award Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/1/2011
Outstanding Section Award - Very Large Section First Place (tied) to Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey, HRS Section Chair 2010-2011.
2,012.001
Jay Brandon
AIAA National Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
8/9/2011
For superb technical contributions in the development of the flight control system and high-fidelity simulation of the Ares I-X, which was successfully flown on 28 October 2009.
2,011.019
Dr. John C. Lin
AIAA Sustained Service AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
6/28/2011
For sustained and outstanding section, publication, and technical services to AIAA, especially in providing communication leadership within and beyond the AIAA Hampton Roads Section.
2,011.017
Jay Brandon
AIAA HRS and Region I Engineer of the YearUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For outstanding leadership of the national NASA-industry Ares 1-X Guidance, Navigation, and Control Team.
2,011.016
Dr. Eric Walker
Robert A. Mitcheltree Young Engineer of the Year AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For improved understanding of uncertainty quantification and its application to the aerosciences and vehicle development.
2,011.014
Latunia P. Melton
Allan H. Taylor Memorial AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For years of sustained service to the HRS, including service as Treasurer, Secretary, Vice-Chair, Chair, RAC representative, Career Enhancement Chair, and Membership Chair.
2,011.013
Bradley L. Crawford
AIAA National Special Service CitationsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
In recognition of outstanding advocacy and support of the Nauticus Egg Drop Contest and Cooper Elementary Engineering Camp outreach activities.
2,011.012
Lee R. Rich
AIAA National Special Service CitationsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
In recognition of exemplary leadership in coordinating the Climate Change and Wind Energy Forum in November 2010.
2,011.011
Karen T. Berger
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For organizing exceptional K-12 outreach activities.
2,011.010
Dr. Shann J. Rufer
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For organizing exceptional K-12 outreach activities.
2,011.009
Bo Walkley
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
For excellent organization of the AIAA HRS corporate donations and awards programs.
2,011.008
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Section Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
Recipients: Brett F. Bathel, Jeffrey D. Flamm, Dr. Jennifer A. Inman, Dr. S. Paul Pao, Dr. Paresh Parikh, Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier, R. Bruce Powers, Randy Regan, Kurt E. Severance, David Shuster, E. Richard White, Richard G. Winski, Dr. Joseph M. Zawodny
2,011.007
(Listed)
Laurence Bement Young Professionals Paper Competition:Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
Citation: Young Professionals Paper Competition:
Winner: Dr. Michael A. Park, for paper titled “Validation of an Output-Adaptive, Tetrahedral Cut-Cell Method for Sonic Boom Prediction.”
1st Runner-up: Dr. O. John Ohanian, for paper titled “Ducted-Fan Force and Moment Control via Steady and Synthetic Jets.”
2nd Runner-up: Dr. Marlyn Y. Andino, for paper titled “Boundary Feedback Flow Control: Proportional Control with Potential Application to Aero-Optics.”
2,011.006
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/26/2011
Eric Swenson, Tabb High School, Yorktown Katelyn Fariss, Norfolk Christian Schools, Norfolk
2,011.005
Dr. Christopher L. Rumsey
2011 AIAA New FellowUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/11/2011
For significant contributions in the area of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and considerable exemplary support to AIAA.
2,011.004
Dr. Eric Walker
Peninsula Engineer Council (PEC) Doug Ensor AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
2/26/2011
For significant technical accomplishments, leadership, contribution to the profession and community.
2,011.003
Dr. Patrick Minnis
AIAA Losey Atmospheric Sciences AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/5/2011
For pioneering achievements in determining the climate impact of contrails and improving aircraft icing condition diagnoses and aviation weather analyses using satellite-derived cloud properties.
2,011.002
(Listed)
2011 New Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
1/4/2011
Congratulations to:
Kathy H. Abbott, Mehdi Ahmadian, Richard D. Anderson, Kenneth S. Ball, Javid Bayandor, Christine M. Belcastro, Carey S. Buttrill, Craig S. Collier, Fayette S. Collier, Peter F. Covell, Michael G. Gilbert, Keith D. Hoffler, Brian R. Hollis, Joseph H. Morrison, LaTunia G. Pack Melton, Mayuresh Patil, Russ D. Rausch, Ray Rhew, Richard A. Thompson
2,011.001
Bobby L. Berrier (Fellow)
AIAA Air Breathing Propulsion AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
7/28/2010
For extensive and sustained contributions to the understanding of propulsion airframe integration on a broad range of military and commercial aircraft as an individual contributor and technology leader.
2,010.030
Lee R. Rich
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
1st Place (tie), Outstanding Activity Award - Sea Level Rise Forum
2,010.029
Dr. Jeremy Pinier
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
1st Place, Young Professional Activity Award
2,010.028
Lee R. Rich
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
1st Place (tie), Public Policy Award
2,010.027
Karen T. Berger
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
3rd Place, STEM K-12 Outreach Award
2,010.026
LaTunia Melton
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
2nd Place, Membership Award
2,010.025
Dr. John C. Lin
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
1st Place, Communication Award
2,010.024
Melissa B. Carter
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
3rd Place, Career & Workforce Development Award
2,010.023
Brad Crawford, Section Chair
AIAA 2009-2010 Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
9/22/2010
2nd Place, Outstanding Section Award (Very Large Sections)
2,010.022
(Listed)
AIAA New Associate FellowsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
6/1/2010
Congratulations to:
Dr. Natalia Alexandrov, Simon S. Chung, Susan A. Gorton,
Dr. Irene M. Gregory, Dr. Stanley S. Smeltzer, Dr. Veer N. Vatsa
2,010.021
(Listed)
Futures in Aerospace ScholarshipUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
Juliana Wu : York High School, Yorktown
Mathew Lawrence Schmit : Kellam High School, Virginia Beach
Alexander Bayle Ray : Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach
2,010.020
(Listed)
Laurence J. Bement Award (Paper Competition)Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
Young Professionals Paper Competition:
Winner: Dr. Sriram Rallabhandi - "Simultaneous Airframe and Propulsion Cycle Optimization for Supersonic Aircraft Design"
1st Runner-up: Melissa B. Carter - " Designing and Testing a Blended Wing Body with Boundary-Layer Ingestion Nacelles"
2nd Runner-up: Dale C. Arney - "Orbital Propellant Depots Enabling Lunar Architectures w/o Heavy Lift Launch Vehicles"
2,010.019
(Listed)
Hampton Roads Section Certificate of AppreciationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
Recipients: Karen T. Berger, Robert L. Calloway, Jan-Renee Carlson, Anna Maria Clack, Dr. Steven C. Dunn, Andy Ko, Latunia P. Melton, Dr. Paresh C. Parikh, David E. Reubush, Dr. Shann J. Rufer, Kurt E. Severance, Emily Springer, Alan E. Stockwell, David A. Throckmorton, Kenneth Bo Walkley, Dr. Alan W. Wilhite, William C. Woods
2,010.018
Thomas B. Steva
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
For coordination of the Region I Mid-Atlantic Student Conference
2,010.017
Dr. John C. Lin
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
For dedication as PEC representative and newsletter editor
2,010.016
Lee R. Rich
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
For arranging outstanding events as the Public Policy chair
2,010.016
Dr. J. Philip Drummond
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
For contributions toward LaRC Technical Committee policy
2,010.015
Melissa B. Carter
Hampton Roads Section AwardUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
5/25/2010
For providing excellent programs as the Career Workforce and Development Chair
2,010.014
Dr. Jeremy T. Pinier
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
Young Professionals & Council
2,010.013
Dr. S. Paul Pao
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
Website Transition
2,010.012
Jeffrey D. Flamm
AIAA National Special Service CitationUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
Officer & RAC Representation
2,010.011
Melissa B. Carter
National Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
2nd Place: Young Professional Activity Award
2,010.010
Lee R. Rich
National Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
3rd Place: Public Policy Award
2,010.009
Karen T. Berger
National Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
3rd Place: Harry Staubs Pre-College Outreach Award
2,010.008
LaTunia P. Melton
National Section AwardsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
4/15/2010
1st Place: Membership Award
2,010.007
1 - 100 Next
 
Designed, powered, and maintained by AIAA—The World's Forum for Aerospace Leadership—and its members.
Copyright © 2012 American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Some topics addressed by AIAA members, Sections and Committees could be controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations.
U.S. Nationals are responsible for ensuring technical information posted on AIAA extranet sites is unclassified and not export restricted by ITAR.